Printer-Friendly Version



LEE KRASNER AWARDS

Lee Krasner Awards are based on the same criteria as all regular Pollock-Krasner grants, but are given in recognition of a lifetime of artistic achievement. This honor is a tribute to and recognition of artists with long and distinguished careers. This award is by nomination only.

The following individuals have been the recipients of the Lee Krasner Award:

Richard Anuszkiewicz
Shimon Attie
Jack Beal
Robert Blackburn
Nell Blaine
Nicolas Carone
Carmen Cicero
Edward Dugmore
Mary Frank
Antonio Frasconi
Sonia Gechtoff
Charles Ginnever
Robert Goodnough
Nancy Grossman
Elizabeth Harington
Charles Hinman
Mildred Howard
Robert Hudson
John Hultberg
Shirley Jaffe
Herbert Katzman
Phillip King
Irving Kriesberg
Ibram Lassaw
Sven Lukin
Loren MacIver
Ernest Mancoba
Gergory Masurovsky
Paul Neagu
George Ortman
Raquel Rabinovich
Nancy Randall
Dorothea Rockburne
Herman Rose
Charles Seliger
Richard Smith
Joe Stefanelli
Masami Teraoka
Stella Waitzkin
Kay WalkingStick
June Wayne
Jack Youngerman







The Foundation  |  The Grant  |  Recent Grantees  |  Grantee Image Collection  |  FAQs  |  Press Release  |  Contact PKF

Recent Grantees

The following artists were awarded Pollock-Krasner Foundation grants from Fiscal Year July 2014 through June 2015:

Samira Abbassy, New York, NY Ana B. Hernandez, Philadelphia, PA
Tracey Adams, Carmel, CA Jesse Hickman, Northport, MI
Seongmin Ahn, Brooklyn, NY Mildred Howard, Berkeley, CA
Elke Albrecht, Eisenach, Germany Robert Hudson, Cotati, CA
Steven Alexander, West Abington, PA Manabu Ikeda, Madison, WI
Sonia Almeida, Arlington, MA Hisae Ikenaga, Thionville, France
Gregory Bae, Chicago, IL Patrick Jackson, Los Angeles, CA
Ronald Baron, Brooklyn, NY Kahn and Selesnick, Ghent, NY
Leszek Bartkiewicz, Lodz, Poland Yukari Kaihori, Wellington, New Zealand
Monica Bengoa, Santiago, Chile Adam Kalinowski, Poznan, Poland
Amy Bennett, Cold Spring, NY Carol Keller, Shutebury, MA
Eva Berendes, Berlin, Germany Caroline Kent, St. Paul, MN
Mariella Bisson, Woodstock, NY Selena Kimball, Brooklyn, NY
Barbara Bosworth, Stow, MA Stas Korolov, Akko, Israel
Tony Briffa, Svendborg, Denmark Eva Koves, Budapest, Hungary
Kevin Briggs, Soldotna, AK Rima Kundu, Bolpur, India
Maggi Brown, Cambridge, MA Ellen Lesperance, Portland, OR
Peter Burns, Westport, Ireland Florencia Levy, Buenos Aires, Argentina
James F. L. Carroll, Kutztown, PA Anirban Mitra, Hooghly, India
Michelle Charles, London, UK Anne Neukamp, Berlin, Germany
Louisa Chase, East Hampton, NY Mai-Thanh Thi Nguyen, Hue, Vietnam
Catalina Chervin, Buenos Aires, Argentina Chris Oliveria, Los Angeles, CA
Bethany Collins, Atlanta, GA Deborah Oropallo, Berkeley, CA
Virginia Colwell, Richmond, VA Christine Osinski, Ridgefield, CT
Nancy Davidson, New York, NY Gary Panter, Brooklyn, NY
Tamara de Laval, Malmš , Sweden K.K. Pushpakaran, Thrissur, India
William Dennisuk, Imatra, Finland Raha Raissnia, Brooklyn, NY
Claudia Desgranges, Kšln, Germany Shelley Reed, Brookline, MA
diSTRUKTURA, Belgrade, Serbia Valerie Roybal, Albuquerque, NM
Natasha Doyon, Quebec, Canada Ajean Ryan, Fort Collins, CO
Jenny Dubnau, Jackson Heights, NY Scott Sandell, Sag Harbor, NY
Jess T Dugan, St. Louis, MO James Sansing, San Rafael, CA
Natalie Dunham, Miami, FL Helen Schell, Sunderland, England
Natalie Edgar, New York, NY Bill Schuck, Brooklyn, NY
Donald Elder, Saugerties, NY David Seccombe, New York, NY
Eric Erickson, Garrison, NY Ward Shelley, Easton, CT
Tamar Ettun, Brooklyn, NY Andrew Smaldone, Florence, Italy
Anne Ferrer, Paris, France Manuel Soliven, Marikina, Philippines
Silvio Fischbein, Buenos Aires, Argentina Brea Souders, Brooklyn, NY
Trey Friedman, Sharon, CT Kirsten Stolle, Marshall, NC
Sonia Gechtoff, New York, NY Naoe Suzuki, Waltham, MA
Dagmara Genda, Guelph, Canada Takahiro Suzuki, Hyogo, Japan
Wojciech Gilewicz, Arverne, NY Larry Thomas, Fort Bragg, CA
Eunice Golden, New York, NY Ann Toebbe, Chicago, IL
Bhuvanesh Gowda, Vadodara, India Marcelo Torretta, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Owen Gray, New York, NY Gordana Vrencoska, Skopje, Macedonia
Kojo Griffin, Atlanta, GA Crystal Wagner, Harrisburg, PA
Calvin Grimm, Shady, NY Elise Wagner, Portland, OR
Tyree Guyton, Detroit, MI George Wardlaw, Amherst, MA
Karl Haendel, Los Angeles, CA Amy Weiskopf, Brooklyn, NY
Nigel Helyer, Rushcutters Bay, Australia Jack Youngerman, Bridgehampton, NY









The Foundation  |  The Grant  |  Recent Grantees  |  Grantee Image Collection  |  FAQs  |  Press Release  |  Contact PKF
Send comments about this page to: grants@pkf.org. All contents copyright (c) 1996.
The Pollock-Krasner Foundation, Inc. All rights reserved. Updated December 2015.